What Eats Groundhogs? – Groundhogs Predators (2021)
Looking to chase away your groundhog problem with the help of a friendly predator? Or just curious about its place in the food chain? Either way, you come in search of information on the stocky rodent’s predators in the wild.
What Eats Groundhogs?
While the apparent abundance of groundhogs might give a false sense of their position in the prey hierarchy, there are surely several others higher up on the ladder. We explore many of these in the article. Before that, however, we must get to know a little about these furry burrowers.
A Closer Look at the Rodent
So, what do we need to know about these whistle pigs? Here we briefly talk about their appearance, dietary habits, habitat, life cycle, and distribution before moving on to see who they are threatened by.
1. What do they look like?
They are the biggest members of the squirrel family. They have solid, squat legs; grizzled, dim earthy-colored hide that helps keep them warm in winters; little ears; a short, shaggy tail; and sharp, bent claws, credited with their reputation of being vigorous diggers.
Although as short as 40 to 60 centimeters, they are counted among the heavier rodents, with a weight of around 4 kilograms. Their most interesting feature, however, is their chisel-like teeth as they never stop growing!
2. Food and Diet
Groundhogs are notorious for binge-eating 1-1.5 lb of vegetables in a day, the fact that makes them a considerable threat to homegrown vegetable patches. Mainly, vegetarians depend on a plant-based diet, gorging on everything from apples, carrots, and nursery veggies to blossoms, dandelions, and even tree husk.
They eat plants like alfalfa and clover, as well as leaves and bird eggs. They also love raspberries, blackberries, and cherries and even eat grasshoppers, June bugs, and other large insects. Groundhogs stock up on as much food as they can in the spring and summer to build up fat reserves for their hibernation in the winter.
While eating, a groundhog is careful to be on the lookout for predators. It usually feeds close to one of its burrow openings, so it can easily scurry back to it in case of danger.
3. Habitat and Distribution
A lowland creature of North America, it is abundantly found throughout the eastern United States, across Canada, and into Alaska.
Naturally found in open fields, pastures, and meadows near lush, wooded shrubberies, they have also regularly advanced into households’ gardens and backyards. They generally reside in forests and woods to be able to feed on the wild animals and plants and easily create burrows in the soft muddy floor of these regions.
The quality that we typically identify them with is their tireless burrowing. As extensive tunnellers, these animals utilize their claws for digging out complex and multi-chambered under ground tunnels. These hidden passages can go over 25 feet under the ground and also having 2 to 3 entrances along with 10-inch wide openings.
They normally burrow by moving almost one cubic meter of mud. You can spot the main entrance of the burrow by the pile of this mud next to it, which they use for observation purposes. Their burrows are used for sleeping, protection, hibernation, and as a place to raise their pups.
5. Life Cycle
In their natural settings, woodchucks live an average of two to three years, which sometimes goes up to six. In confinement, on the other hand, they have been reported to live for as long as 14 years.
Their mating season is early in the spring and, after a short, month-long pregnancy, female groundhogs generally give birth to a litter of two to six pups. Young groundhogs are known as kits, pups, or even chucklings. They reach sexual maturity in two years.
Woodchuck’s Place in the Food Chain
Now we take a look at who the groundhog’s prime predators are. We also see how the woodchuck defends itself from their attacks to survive in the wild.
Predators of groundhogs in the wild include badgers, coyotes, foxes, and bobcats. Most of these predators hunt with exceptional stealth and silence, which allows them to catch their prey with sudden surprise before the furry rodents manage to retreat into their burrows. Badgers, on the other hand, retrieve them from their underground homes by digging. Coyotes are large enough to defeat groundhogs with ease.
Other sizable predators like the eastern cougar and gray wolf are close to local extinction in some eastern parts but still hunt groundhogs occasionally in Canada. Golden eagles also feed on full-grown groundhogs but are rarely found in the same habitats as them. Similarly, great horned owls can potentially hunt woodchucks but don’t often do it because of the time difference in their active hours.
Young groundhogs, particularly those under two months old, are also sometimes preyed upon by American minks, among other small mustelids, timber rattlesnakes, hawks, and cats. Red-tailed hawks and northern goshawks also take smaller and younger groundhogs.
Groundhogs are not particularly social creatures. They don’t generally interact with other animals, except during hibernation season. Aggressive creatures who compete to dominate a region, they can be found fighting with other animals to establish their territorial dominance.
Wary of predators, they design their burrows to keep intruders from entering. If the predator still manages to enter, the groundhogs fight back and defend themselves using their curved claws and sharp incisors. Even with their stocky body type, they are excellent climbers and swimmers. This equips them to find refuge from potential hunters with speed and ease.
Upon spotting a predator, they are also quick to alert other groundhogs by generating a high-pitched whistling sound. In fact, this is where they get their popular name “whistle pig” from.
To sum up
It is clear that these large, wary, burrowing rodents face threats from quite a few predators in the wild. This may be seen as a reason for their shorter lifespan in the wild than that in captivity. At the same time, they are well-equipped to put up a good defense against these predators on most occasions.